Geometric design of roads (English Wikipedia)
[…] Retrieved 16 April 2012.
  • D.W. Harwood; F.M. Council; E. Hauer; W.E. Hughes; A. Vogt (2000). Prediction of the Expected Safety Performance of Rural Two-Lane Highways (PDF). Washington, D.C.: Federal Highway Administration.

mutcd.fhwa.dot.gov

safety.fhwa.dot.gov

  • "Lane Width". Chapter 3: The 13 Controlling Criteria. US Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration. Archived from the original on May 13, 2013. Retrieved June 3, 2013.

ihsdm.org

justia.com

law.justia.com

justia.com

  • For example, the California Government Claims Act's CGC § 830.4: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs..." and CGC § 830.8: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.