Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (English Wikipedia)
[…] Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), an agency within the Department of Homeland Security, is responsible for identifying, apprehending, and removing illegal aliens.
  • 18 U.S.C. § 611

courtlistener.com

doi.org

dukeupress.edu

read.dukeupress.edu

foxnews.com

gao.gov

govinfo.gov

handle.net

hdl.handle.net

heinonline.org

house.gov

uscode.house.gov

ice.gov

jstor.org

  • Fragoman, Austin T. Jr. (1997). "The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996: An Overview". The International Migration Review. 31 (2): 438–460. doi:10.2307/2547227. JSTOR 2547227. PMID 12292878.
  • McDowell, Meghan G.; Wonders, Nancy A. (2009).